Parish Location Ash Wednesday Services
Christ the King Archbald Mass at 7:00 am and 12:00 pm at St. Thomas Aquinas Church
Liturgy of the Word at 4:00 pm at St. Thomas Aquinas Church
Mass at 6:00 pm at St. Mary of Czestochowa Church, Eynon
St. Leo’s/Holy Rosary Parish Ashley

8:00 a.m. Mass

12:00 p.m.  Mass

5:30 p.m. Mass

Queen of the Apostles Parish Avoca 8:00AM-Mass & Ashes, 12:00PM-Mass & Ashes, 5:00PM-Ashes ONLY, 7:00PM-Mass & Ashes
St. Elizabeth/St. Mark’s Parish Bear Creek St. Elizabeth’s Church, Bear Creek – Mass at 9:00am with blessing and distribution of ashes.
St. Elizabeth’s Church, Bear Creek – Blessing and distribution of ashes at 5:00pm (No Mass).
St. Mark’s Church, Thornhurst – Mass at 6:30pm with blessing and distribution of ashes.
Our Lady Queen of Peace Brodheadsville Mass/Distribution of Ashes 12:10pm, 4pm, 7pm
Saint Michael Canton St. John Nepomucene Church
133 Exchange Street 12:10 pm
St. Michael’s Church
107 N. Washington Street 5:30 pm
Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Carbondale Our Lady of Mt. Carmel – 7:00 am Mass
St Rose of Lima Carbondale

St Rose-  8:00 am Mass and 4:00 pm Liturgy of the Word

St. Michael, Simpson – 12:10 pm Mass

Church of St. Gregory Clarks Green Mass and Distribution of Ashes:
7:00 AM (CSG)
12:10 PM (OLS)
5:30 PM (OLS)
Prayer and Distribution of Ashes:
8:00 AM (OLS)
9:00 AM (CSG)
4:00 PM (CSG)
4:00 PM (OLS)
6:00 PM (CSB)
7:00 PM (CSG)
Our Lady of the Snows Clarks Summit Our Lady of the Snows Church, 301 S State St, Clarks Summit:
8am Service, 12:10pm Mass, 4pm Service & 5:30pm MassChurch of St. Benedict, 1849 Newton Ransom Blvd, Clarks Summit:
6pm Service
Saint John Bosco Conyngham 8 am, Noon, 5 and 7 pm Masses
Most Holy Trinity Cresco

7:00am Mass – Villa of Our Lady, 245 Meadowside Rd, Mt Pocono

12:30pm Mass – Monsignor McHugh Worship Space, 212 PA-390, Cresco

6:30pm Mass en Espanol – Monsignor McHugh Worship Space

7:00pm Service- Villa of Our Lady

Gate of Heaven Dallas

Gate of Heaven 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Victory 8 p.m.

Misericordia University Dallas Service at Noon; Mass at 4 PM,
Ashes will be distributed at both times.
Gate of Heaven/Our Lady of Victory Dallas/Harvey’s Lake

Gate of Heaven – Mass at 7:30 am,  Our Lady of Victory – Mass at 7 pm

Service with the Distribution of ashes – Gate of Heaven – 12 noon and 5 pm

Our Lady of the Abingtons/St. Patrick Dalton/Nicholson

8 am Mass & Distribution of Ashes – Our Lady of the Abingtons

12:10 pm Liturgy of the Word & Distribution of Ashes – St. Patrick

5:30 pm Liturgy of the Word & Distribution of Ashes – Our Lady of the Abingtons

7 pm Mass & Distribution of Ashes – St. Patrick

Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church Dickson City

7:30 AM  Mass with distribution of ashes

4:00 PM Prayer Service with distribution of ashes

5:30 PM Mass with distribution of ashes

Our Lady Help of Christians Dorrance

8:00 AM Mass

7:00 PM Mass

Good Shepherd Drums

8:00AM Mass

12:00PM Prayer Service

5:00PM Mass

SS. Anthony and Rocco Parish Dunmore St. Anthony of Padua Church – Mass at 8 AM, Service at 4 PM, Service at 7 PM
208 Smith StreetSt. Rocco Church – Service at 4 PM
122 Kurtz Street
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Dunmore Saint Mary of Mount Carmel Church – 7:00 am, 8:30 am and 5:30 pm – Mass + ashes
Sacred Heart of Jesus Dupont

7:30am, Mass

12:10pm, Liturgy of the Word

4pm, Liturgy of the Word

7pm, Mass

Nativity of Our Lord Duryea 7:00 am Mass with Imposition of Ashes
9:00 am Mass with Imposition of Ashes
12 Noon Liturgy of the Word with Imposition of Ashes
4:00 pm Liturgy of the Word with Imposition of Ashes
7:00 pm Mass with Imposition of Ashes
Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish Dushore

9:00 AM ~ St. Francis of Assisi Church in Mildred

10:30 AM ~ Highlands Care Center in Laporte

7:00 PM ~ St. Basil’s Church in Dushore

Church of St. John East Stroudsburg 6:30am Mass, Ashes distributed.
Noon Mass, Ashes distributed.
5pm Service, Ashes distributed.
7pm Service, Ashes distributed.
Church of St. Matthew East Stroudsburg

Mass in Church: 7:00 am, 12 noon, 6:30 pm, 8:00 pm in Spanish

Prayer Services in Church: 4:00 pm, 5:15 pm

Ashes distributed at all Masses & Prayer Services

St. Barbara’s Parish Exeter St. Anthony’s Church:  7:00am Mass and Ashes, 3:30pm Service with Ashes ONLY, 7:00pm Mass and Ashes
Ascension Parish Forest City

St. Joseph Church  8:30 AM Mass

St. Joseph Church 12:00 PM Service

St. Joseph Church  6:00 PM Service

Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception Freeland 7:00 AM Mass and Distribution of Ashes
4:00 PM Prayer Service and Distribution of Ashes
7:00 PM Mass and Distribution of Ashes
St. Brigid Friendsville St. Augustine Church – 7:30AM – Distribution of Ashes
St. Francis Xavier Church – 6:00PM – Mass and Distribution of Ashes
Saint Rita Parish Gouldsboro

St. Rita- Feb 26-8:30 am- Mass & Ashes

6:30 pm- Prayer Service & Ashes

Exaltation of the Holy Cross Hanover Township

420 Main Road

8AM Mass with Distribution of Ashes

4PM Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes

Our Lady of Victory Church Harveys Lake Mass at 7pm at Our Lady of Victory, Harveys Lake.
Mass at 7:30am at Gate of Heaven, Dallas
Services at 12:00 noon and 5pm at Gate of Heaven, Dallas
Blessed Virgin Mary, Queen of Peace and St Veronica Hawley

Blessed Virgin Mary, Queen of Peace

9:00 AM Mass with Ashes  after Homily

4:00 PM  Ash Service

6:30 PM Ash Service.

St. Veronica-  5:30 PM Mass with Ashes

Ss. Cyril & Methodius Parish Hazleton Ss. Cyril & Methodius Parish – 8:00 A.M. Mass –  12:10 P.M. Mass – 5:30 P.M. Service
Annunciation Hazleton

7:00 AM  Mass

12:10 PM  Mass

5:30 PM  Service with Ashes

7:00 PM  Spanish Mass

Holy Rosary Parish Hazleton Holy Rosary Parish 12:05 pm Mass with ashes
5:15 pm An Ash Wednesday Service with ashes
Queen of Heaven Hazleton

Queen of Heaven Parish-750 N. Vine St. Hazleton, Pa

8:00 Am- Distribution of Ashes with the Service of the Word

12:05 Pm-Mass & Distribution of Ashes

4:00 Pm-Distribution of Ashes with the Service of the Word

St. John the Evangelist Honesdale

Ash Wednesday – Mass:

7:25 AM – St. Mary Magdalen

12:05 PM – St. Mary Magdalen

5:30 PM – St. Joseph, Rileyville

6:00 PM – St. Bernard’s

Prayer Service W/Ashes:

4:00 PM – St. Mary Magdalen

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Lake Silkworth Hunlock Creek Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Lake Silkworth:
8:30 AM Mass / Noon Service / 6:30 PM MassMisericordia University, Dallas:
Noon Service / 4:00 PM Mass
Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary Parish Jermyn

8:00 Mass with Distribution of Ashes

4:00 P.M. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes

6:00 P.M. Mass with Distribution of Ashes

St. Luke Jersey Shore

8:00a.m. in Immaculate Conception Church, Williamsport (Mass)

12:10p.m. in St. Luke Church, Jersey Shore (Scripture Service and ashes)

5:00p.m. Immaculate Conception Church (Scripture Service and ashes)

7:00p.m. in St. Luke Church (Mass)

St. Ignatius Loyola Kingston Masses at 7:30 AM, 8:45 AM (School), 12:10 PM & 5:30 PM
Services at 4:00 PM and 7:00 PM
St. Maria Goretti ChurchI Laflin   8:00am; Noon; 6:30pm
St. Thomas More Lake Ariel

St. Thomas More 3:30pm Service (not a Mass)

6:00pm Mass with distribution

St. Mary’s (Mission Church) 8:15am Mass with distribution

St. John the Baptist Larksville

9AM Mass

12PM Service

5:30PM Mass

St. John Neumann Lords Valley

St. John Neumann Church    9:00 am

5:00 pm

Holy Family Luzerne
There will be a 9 AM Mass that morning, and ashes will be distributed during Mass.
Ashes will also be distributed later in the day, during a brief liturgical service at 12 noon and at a 5:30 PM Mass.
Holy Child Mansfield

Saint Mary of Czestochowa, 138 St. Mary Street, Blossburg, 12:10 pm

Holy Child, 237 South Main Street, Mansfield, 7:00 pm

St. Joseph’s Church Matamoras 8:00am Mass with Distribution of Ashes
7:00pm Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes
St. Vincent de Paul Milford Ash Wednesday Masses: 9a.m. and 7p.m.
Our Lady of Lourdes Montoursville 9 a.m. & 6 p.m. Mass noon – Distribution of Ashes (No Mass)
Holy Name of Mary Montrose 7:00 AM, Mass/Distribution of Ashes
12:10 Liturgy of the Word/Distribution of Ashes
5:00 PM Mass/Distribution of Ashes
St.  Catherine of Siena Moscow

St. Catherine’s will have Mass with distribution of Ashes at 8:00am and 7:00pm

St. Catherine’s will have Liturgy of the Word with distribution of Ashes at Noon, 4:00pm and 5:30pm

St. Jude Mountain Top 7:00 AM
12:10 PM Scripture Service and Ashes
1:30 PM
(St. Jude School Mass)
4:00 PM Scripture Service and Ashes
7:00 PM
Resurrection Muncy

Resurrection  7am Liturgy with distribution of Ashes

Resurrection  9am Mass with distribution of Ashes

Resurrection  7pm Mass with distribution of Ashes

St. Faustina Nanticoke

7:00 AM Mass & Distribution of Ashes

​10:00 AM Mass & Distribution of Ashes

​7:00 PM Mass & Distribution of Ashes

St. Patrick Nicholson 8:00 am – Mass, OLA
11:00 am – Dist. Of Ashes, Keystone College
12:00 noon – Dist. Of Ashes, Keystone College
12:10 pm – Liturgy of the Word, SP
5:30 pm – Liturgy of the Word, OLA
7:00 pm – Mass, SP
Prince of Peace Old Forge 7:00 a.m. Mass at St. Mary’s
4:00 p.m. Liturgy of the Word at St. Mary’s
and 7:00 p.m. Mass at St. Lawrence
Holy Cross Parish/Blessed Sacrament Parish Olyphant & Throop

Wednesday, February 26: Holy Cross, Olyphant – 8:00 Am ; 12 Noon; 7:00 PM     Mass & Ashes

Blessed Sacrament, Throop  –  7:30 AM; 5:30 PM  Mass & Ashes

Sacred Heart of Jesus Peckville  7:00 a.m.
12:10 p.m.
6:00 p.m.
Our Lady of the Eucharist Parish Pittston

Mass with distribution of ashes @ 8AM

Liturgy of the Word with distribution of ashes @ 12 noon

Liturgy of the Word with distribution of ashes @ 4PM

Mass with distribution of ashes @ 7PM

St. John the Evangelist/
St. Joseph Marello
Pittston 7:30 a.m. Mass at St. John the Evangelist
11:30 a.m. Mass at St. Joseph Marello
4:00 p.m. Service at St. John the Evangelist
6:00 p.m. Service at St. Joseph Marello
7:00 p.m. Mass at St. John the Evangelist
Saints Peter and Paul/Saint Benedict Plains/Wilkes-Barre

Saints Peter and Paul  7am, 12:15pm, 6:30pm

Saint Benedict  6:30pm

St. Katharine Drexel Parish Pleasant Mount St. James Church  6:00 PM Mass
All Saints Parish Plymouth St. Mary’s Nativity, 12:05pm and 6:00pm
St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish Pocono Pines

Masses on Ash Wednesday at 9:15 a.m. and 7 p.m.;

Prayer Service with distribution of ashes at 12:15 p.m.

Saint Eulalia Roaring Brook Twp. 214 Blue Shutters Rd., Roaring Brook Twp.
Ash Wednesday Schedule ~ February 26, 2020
7 am Mass with Distribution of Ashes
8:30 am Mass with Distribution of Ashes
4:30 pm Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes
7 pm Mass with Distribution of Ashes
Epiphany Sayre Mass schedule:
7:00am; (10:00am at Epiphany School); 12:10pm and
6:00pm.
Saint John Vianney Scott Twp

Corpus Christi, Montdale, 12:00p.m.

St. Pius, Royal, 5:30p.m.

Corpus Christi, Montdale, 7:00p.m.

Immaculate Conception Scranton Mass- 8:00 Am
Mass 12:10 PM
Liturgy of the Word – 5:30 PM
Marywood University Scranton Distribution of ashes:
8:30AM, Nazareth Fireplace Lounge
12:00 Mass and distribution – Marian Chapel
5:30, McGowan Business Center lower atrium
St. John Neumann Parish Scranton

Holy Name of Jesus (Elm Street, Scranton) Mass with Ashes at 8:00 am

Nativity of Our Lord (Orchard Street, Scranton) Ashes – Service ONLY (no Mass) at 12:00 pm, Mass with Ashes at 5:30 pm and Mass with Ashes (in Spanish) at 7:00 pm

St Michael the Archangel Scranton After 7:45am Mass & at 6:30pm
St. Paul Parish Scranton

Wednesday, February 26th Distribution of ashes during Mass

St. Clare Church – 9 am

St. Paul Church – 8 am, 12:10 pm and 5:30 pm

Mary, Mother of God Parish Scranton

Ash Wednesday Services: 7 am; 12:10 pm; 4 pm

Ash Wednesday Masses: 9 am & 6 pm

St. Paul of the Cross Parish Scranton Sacred Hearts of Jesus & Mary Church 8 am, 12 noon, 7 pm
SS Peter and Paul Scranton

SS Peter and Paul RC 8:00 am Mass w/ Ashes–4:00 pm Ash Service

St. Lucy — 12:05 Ash Service–5:30 pm Mass w/ Ashes

Cathedral of Saint Peter Scranton  6:30 a.m., 8:00 a.m., 12:10 p.m. & 5:30 pm.
St. Patrick’s Parish Scranton

St. Patrick’s Church – 1403 Jackson Street –  Ash Wednesday Schedule

8:30 am – St. Patrick’s Upper Church – School Mass & Distribution of Ashes

12:10 pm – Immaculate Heart of Mary Chapel (1605 Oram Street)

5:30 pm – St. Patrick’s Upper Church – Mass & Distribution of Ashes

University of Scranton Scranton Masses on Ash Wednesday in TDC Ballroom at:
12:05 pm, 4:40 pm, and 8:00 pm
St Therese Shavertown

Mass with the distribution of Ashes at 9:00 A.M.

Scripture service with the distribution of Ashes at 12:10 P.M. and 5:30 P.M.

St. Ann’s Shohola St. Ann’s Church (121 Richardson Avenue, Shohola) Mass at 8:30am & 7:00pm; 4:00pm Liturgy Service
St. Lawrence Church South Williamsport 5:30pm St. Lawrence Church
The Church of Saint Luke Stroudsburg  7:30 a.m. Mass w/ Ashes
12:10 p.m. Noon Mass w/ Ashes
7:00 p.m. Prayer Service w/Ashes
Holy Family Sugar Notch Hoy Family Church: Masses at 7:30 AM; 12:00 Noon; 6:00 PM. Distribution of ashes during each Mass
Most Holy Trinity Parish Susquehanna

St. Lawrence Great Bend 8:00am Mass and Ashes

St. Martin of Tours Jackson NOON Mass and Ashes

St. John the Evangelist Susquehanna 7pm Mass and Ashes

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Swoyersville

7:30am Ashes

12:10pm Mass & Ashes

4:00pm Ashes

6:00pm Ashes

Our Lady of Victory Tannersville 8 a.m. & 7 p.m. Masses
Noon & 4:15 p.m. Prayer Services
Blessed Sacrament Throop

7:30 a.m. Blessed Sacrament Parish – Throop

8:00 a.m. Holy Cross Parish – Olyphant

12:00 p.m. Holy Cross Parish – Olyphant

5:30 p.m. Holy Cross Parish – Olyphant

7:00 p.m. Blessed Sacrament Parish

SS Peter & Paul Towanda Third and Lombard Street:
Masses 8:30 am and 5:30 pm; Scripture service 12:10 pm
Nativity BVM Tunkhannock Nativity BVM, Tunkhannock
7:00 AM & 7:00 PM Masses

St. Mary of the Lake, Lake Winola
8:00 AM & 7:00 PM Masses

St. Mary’s Waymart 9:00am Mass
6:00pm Liturgy of the Word
St. Peter Wellsboro 12:10pm
7:00pm
Holy Name of Jesus Parish West Hazleton Transfiguration Church – West Hazleton
12:10 PM Mass w/ashes
5:30 PM Service w/ashes
7:00 PM Spanish Mass w/ashes
Corpus Christi West Pittston 7:30AM Mass & distribution of ashes @ ICC
8:30AM Mass & distribution of ashes @ HR
12:00 Noon distribution of ashes only @ICC (no mass)
3:45PM distribution of ashes only @ ICC (no mass)
5:00PM distribution of ashes only @ HR (no mass)
5:30PM Mass & distribution of ashes @ ICC
St. Monica West Wyoming Masses – 8:00AM and 5:30PM
Liturgy of the Word with Ashes – 7:00PM
Sacred Heart Parish Weston

Sacred Heart Church

9:00 AM

7:00 PM

St. Patrick White Haven 8:00 AM
6:00 PM
King’s College Wilkes-Barre Ashes will be distributed during the following services:
10AM-Liturgy of the Word
12:05PM- Mass
4:30PM-Mass
8:30PM-Mass
St. Andre Bessette Wilkes-Barre

Mass w/ distribution is ashes 8:00 am

Liturgy of the word with distribution of ashes at noon.

6:30 pm Mass with distribution of ashes.

St. Nicholas Wilkes-Barre 6:30 am Mass
8:00 am Mass
12:10 pm Prayer Service
4:00 pm Prayer Service
5:15 pm Mass
7:00 pm Mass Is Spanish
Our Lady of Fatima Parish Wilkes-Barre

7AM – Prayer Service with Ashes

12:10 PM – Mass with Ashes

5:30 PM – Mass with Ashes

Our Lady of Hope Wilkes-Barre 7 am and 5:15 pm Masses
St Robert Bellarmine Wilkes-Barre 12:10pm Mass with Ashes
7:00pm Liturgy of the Word with Ashes
St. Ann Williamsport 7:30AM Mass
12:10PM ST. ANN Liturgy w/ashes
7:00PM ST. ANN MASS
St. Joseph the Worker Parish Williamsport

8:00am Morning Prayer

12:10pm Mass

5:30pm  Mass

7:00pm Night Prayer w/Adoration & Benediction

All include distribution of ashes

St. Boniface Church Williamsport

8:00 am – St. Boniface

10:00 am SJNRA – St. John Neumann Regional Academy at St. Boniface Church, 326 Washington Blvd.

Immaculate Conception/ St. Luke Williamsport- Bastress/ Jersey Shore

Immaculate Conception: 8:00am and 5:00pm

St. Luke: 12:10pm and 7:00pm

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish Wyalusing St. Mary of the Assumption Wyalusing 12 noon Mass with Ashes
St. Mary of the Assumption Wyalusing 5:30 pm Mass with Ashes
St. Joachim Church Meshoppen 7:30 pm Mass with Ashes
St. Frances Cabrini Wyoming St. Frances X. Cabrini, 8 a.m. Morning Mass
Scripture Service in the evening at 6 p.m.